WXXI-FM Playlists

Classical Music 2:00PM - 7:00PM, 8/21/2014
Start Time Composer Song Title Artist Name of CD Track Label Buy
2:02:00PM Osvaldo Golijov Lyllaby and Doina Members of... BSO Classc
2:11:00PM Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No. 12, American in F major Op 96 Takacs Quartet DeccaLondo
2:38:00PM Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco As You Like It Overture Op 166 West Australian Symphony Naxos
2:51:00PM Gaspar Sanz Suite Espagnole Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI/Ang
3:00:00PM Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber Tam Aris Quam Aulis Servientes No. 10 Rare Fruits Council Astree
3:07:00PM Gabriel Faure Pelleas et Melisande Suite Op 80 Academy of St Martin in Fields Argo
3:25:00PM Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Op 18 Sviatoslav Richter, piano Philips
4:05:00PM Leroy Anderson Sandpaper Ballet (1954) BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos
4:11:00PM Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto in D major Maurice Andre, trumpet Erato
4:24:00PM Thieleman Susato Dans de Hercules/De Matrigale, etc. New London Consort L'Oiseau
4:33:00PM Alan Hovhaness Elibris (Dawn God of Urardu) Alexa Still, flute KochIntl
4:45:00PM (Gustave) Albert Lortzing Undine Overture Radio Symphony Orch of Leipzig Marco Polo
4:54:00PM Mikhail Glinka Ruslan & Ludmilla Overture London Symphony Orchestra DeccaLondo
5:05:00PM Franz Liszt Liebestraume Notturno 3: O Lieb in A flat major Jorge Bolet, piano DeccaLondo
5:11:00PM George Frederich Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major Orchestra of St. Luke's Telarc
5:22:00PM Carl Maria Von Weber Oberon Overture Hanover Band Nimbus
5:32:00PM Ross Edwards Marimba Dances Evelyn Glennie, percussion RCA/BMG
5:44:00PM Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar Saltan: Tsarina in a barrel at sea Op 57 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest Philips
5:53:00PM Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto (La Tempesta di Mare) in F major Op 10 Giovanni Antonini, recorder Teldec
6:05:00PM Mark Summer Julie-O )for solo or duo cellos) and others Telarc
6:10:00PM William Alwyn Autumn Legend Nicholas Daniel, oboe Chandos
6:23:00PM Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring--CHAMBER VERSION Orpheus Chamber Orchestra D. Gramphn
6:49:00PM Franz Peter Schubert Die Winterreise: No. 1 Gute Nacht Thomas Quasthoff, bass-bariton; Charles Spencer, piano RCA/BMG

Classical Music 10:00AM - 2:00PM, 8/21/2014
Start Time Composer Song Title Artist Name of CD Track Label Buy
10:02:00AM Giacomo Puccini String Quartet (c.1880-83) in D major Puccini Quartet ASV
10:11:00AM Moritz Moszkowski Capriccio Espagnole (Spanish Caprice) Op 37 Stephen Hough, piano Virgin
10:18:00AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major Alexei Ogrintchouk, oboe Pentatone
10:38:00AM Ludwig Van Beethoven Fidelio Overture Op 72 Bavarian Radio Symphony Sony/CBS
10:45:00AM Leonard Bernstein Mass: Simple Song Paul Merkelo, trumpet; Jennifer Snow, piano; Jennifer Swartz, harp Amberlola
10:50:00AM Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 Dallas Symphony Orchestra Telarc
11:07:00AM Ferruccio Busoni Clarinet Sonata in D Dieter Klocker, clarinet; Werner Genuit, piano CPO
11:20:00AM Aaron Copland The Red Pony Suite Boston Pops Orchestra Sony/CBS
11:48:50AM Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture Kazuhiro Koizumi, conductor CBC
12:05:00PM James Oswald Sonata of Scotts Tunes Chatham Baroque Dorian
12:18:00PM Sir William Walton Crown Imperial Eastman Wind Ensemble Mercury
12:29:00PM Edvard Grieg Two Lyric Pieces, Op. 68 Naemi Jaarvi, conductor Deutsche Grammaphon
12:39:00PM Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods (Waldesruhe/Klid) Op 68 Andres Diaz, cello; Samuel Sanders, piano Dorian
12:47:00PM John Field Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major Miceal O'Rourke,piano Chandos
1:08:00PM Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration Op 24 New York Philharmonic D. Gramphn
1:38:14PM Lowell Liebermann (Text William Butler Yeats) A Poet To His Beloved: "He Wishes His Beloved Were Dead" Robert White, Tenor Arabesque
1:40:00PM George Frederich Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks Orpheus Chamber Orchestra D. Gramphn

Classical Music 6:00AM - 10:00AM, 8/21/2014
Start Time Composer Song Title Artist Name of CD Track Label Buy
6:05:00AM Matthew Locke Suite No. 4 in C major The Locke Consort Seven Suites Globe
6:11:00AM Leopold Kozelu(c)h Sinfonia Concertante o. Op. for piano, in E flat major Werner Genuit, piano; And Various Artists CPO
6:41:00AM Arthur Honegger Rugby Mystery sport: rugby Erato
6:53:00AM Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise Op 34 Lynn Harrell, cello; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano DeccaLondo
7:05:00AM Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op 25, III. Presto; Molto allegro e vivace Murray Perahia, piano Sony/CBS
7:12:00AM John Adams Gnarly Buttons: Put Your Loving Arms Around Me London Sinfonietta Nonesuch
7:22:00AM Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet, Op. 55/2 in F major Michael Faust, flute CPO
7:34:00AM Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere Bouddhique Symphonic Choir of Namur; And Various Artists Timpani
7:44:00AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 17 in D major Andras Schiff, piano Philips
7:58:00AM Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Can-Can Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc
8:06:00AM Georges Bizet Carmen: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (H Victoria de los Angeles, soprn EMI/Ang
8:12:00AM Franz Anton Rosler-Rosetti Oboe Concerto in C major Lajos Lencses, oboe/Eng. horn CPO
8:25:00AM George Frederich Handel Water Music Variations Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi
8:40:00AM Gene Scheer Lean Away Nathan Gunn, baritone; Kevin Murphy, piano American Anthem EMI/Ang
8:42:02AM Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean Carol Rosenberger, piano Singing on the water Delos
8:48:00AM William Lawes Fantasia Suite No. 2 in G major Purcell Quartet Chandos
9:05:00AM Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending Lyn Fletcher, violin Halle
9:20:00AM Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat major Op 82 Minnesota Orchestra Bis
9:53:00AM Giovanni Pacolini La Desperata Riccardo Correa Lute Trio Christopho

Classical 24 12:00AM - 6:00AM, 8/21/2014
Start Time Composer Song Title Artist Name of CD Track Label Buy
12:01:12AM Carl Stamitz Concerto for Viola and Orchestra Schwann
12:06:25AM Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoe-Down Chandos
12:10:44AM Giuseppe Martucci Novelletta ASV
12:17:27AM Franz Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 Philips
12:43:06AM Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis Argo
1:01:12AM Frederic Chopin Contredanse and Tarantelle Telarc
1:06:25AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio No. 6 European Broadc
1:23:20AM Franz Danzi Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra RCA
1:35:07AM Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 Linn
1:46:35AM Siegfried Wagner Der Friedensengel (The Angel of Peace): Prelude CPO
2:01:12AM Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles Telarc
2:06:25AM Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 3 London/Decca
2:26:10AM Rene Clausen Prayer Chandos
2:32:39AM Antonin Dvorak Humoresque DG
2:36:36AM Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No. 1 Sony
3:01:10AM Antonio Leal Moreira Sinfonia Naxos
3:06:25AM Jean-Marie Leclair Overture No. 3 Astree
3:17:34AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 1 Philips
3:28:28AM Adalbert Gyrowetz Symphony No. 2 Chandos
3:46:34AM Antonio Vivaldi L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 8 for Two Violins Philips
4:01:03AM Gabriel Faure A Lady in Her Tower Hyperion
4:06:25AM George Frideric Handel Allegro Cedille
4:09:45AM Ignaz Pleyel Symphony Chandos
4:34:43AM William Schuman New England Triptych Koch
4:51:12AM Johann Strauss, Jr. Die Fledermaus: Overture Naxos
5:01:25AM Edouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo Denon
5:06:25AM Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on an Original Theme Sony
5:14:25AM Huang Zi Plum Blossoms in the Snow Warner
5:18:09AM Evencio Castellanos Santa Cruz de Pacairigua DG
5:36:15AM Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite Sony

Classical 24 10:00PM - 12:00AM, 8/20/2014
Start Time Composer Song Title Artist Name of CD Track Label Buy
10:01:10PM Franz Schmidt Notre Dame: Intermezzo Erato
10:06:25PM Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata with 3 Violins Archiv
10:10:57PM Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes Analekta
10:21:37PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 Prague Denon
10:49:31PM Regino Sainz de la Maza Zapateado Azica
10:53:39PM Robert Schumann Romance No. 2 Arabesque
11:01:28PM Johan Svendsen Norwegian Folk Tune Naxos
11:06:25PM Giovanni Trabaci Spanish Galliard Bis
11:09:42PM Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1 Telarc
11:13:28PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 Bridge
11:47:11PM Urmas Sisask The Milky Way Dorian

Classical Music 2:00PM - 7:00PM, 8/20/2014
Start Time Composer Song Title Artist Name of CD Track Label Buy
2:02:00PM Giuseppe Sammartini Concerto Grosso No. 6 in E minor English Baroque Soloists Harm Mundi
2:11:00PM Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major Op 35 Gil Shaham, violin D. Gramphn
2:37:00PM Robert Schumann Papillons (Butterflies) Op 2 Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano Hyperion
2:53:00PM Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise Bournemouth Sinfonietta Chandos
3:00:00PM Gioacchino Rossini String Sonata No. 3 in C major Ensemble Explorations Harm Mundi
3:13:00PM Charles Gounod Petite Symphonie for Winds in B flat major RIAS-Sinfonietta Berlin Schwann
3:32:00PM Enrique Granados Cant des Estrelles Douglas Riva, piano; Mar Kruzcek, organ Song of the Stars
3:51:00PM Johann Pachelbel Partita No. 1 (trio suite) in C minor Marta Fabian, cimbalom; Imre Kovacs Jr., flute; Bela Sztancovits,guitar WhiteLabel
4:05:00PM Frederic Chopin Mazurka, Op. 17/4 in A minor Artur Rubinstein, piano RCA/BMG
4:10:00PM Henryk Gorecki Three Pieces in Olden Style Amadeus Chamber Orch. Posen Conifer
4:20:00PM Bedrich Smetana My Country (Ma Vlast): Vltava(The Moldau Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra D. Gramphn
4:33:00PM Giuliano Caccini Dolcissimo Sospiri Julianne Baird, soprano; Colin Tilney, Harpsichord Dorian
4:37:00PM Sir Edward Elgar Sospiri Op 70 Robert Johnston, harp Nimbus
4:43:00PM George Frederich Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 3/1 in B flat major Op 3 The English Concert D. Gramphn
4:53:00PM Franz Von Suppe Light Cavalry Overture Halle Orchestra EMI/Ang
5:05:00PM Auguste Franchomme Caprice, op. 7/8 in E major Clay Ruede, cello KochIntl
5:08:00PM Eric Ewazen Fantasia for seven trumpets and others Well Tempd
5:17:00PM Franz Joseph Haydn Scherzando No. 6 HOB.II/38 in A major Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI/Ang
5:26:00PM Julius Fucik Traumideale (Dream Ideal) Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Orfeo
5:39:00PM Leo Brouwer Cuban Landscape with Rain Los Angeles Guitar Quartet Telarc
5:47:00PM Edvard Grieg Two Norwegian Dances (Melodies) Op 63 Norske Kammerorkester Bis
6:05:00PM Mikhail Glinka The Lark (L'aloutte) Mischa Maisky, cello; Pavel Gililov, piano D. Gramphn
6:10:00PM Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre Suite (1749) Le Concert des Nations Alia Vox
6:33:00PM Franz Peter Schubert Five Minuets with Six Trios Gidon Kremer, violin D. Gramphn
6:49:00PM Arthur Foote A Night Piece for flute and string orch. Alexa Still, flute KochIntl

Back to top