WXXI-FM Playlists

Classical Music 10:00AM - 2:00PM, 7/22/2014
Start Time Composer Song Title Artist Name of CD Track Label Buy
10:02:00AM Marc-Antoine Charpentier Pour un Reposoir Musica Antiqua Koln D. Gramphn
10:14:00AM Nicolas Flagello The Piper of Hamelin: Intermezzo Slovak Radio Symphony Orch. Naxos
10:21:00AM Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale Detroit Symphony Orchestra Mercury
10:38:00AM Johan Georg Albrechtsberger Harp Concerto in C major Elizabeth Hainen, harp Avie
11:00:00AM Dag Wiren Serenade for Strings Op 11 Academy of St Martin in Fields Argo
11:17:00AM Luigi Arditi Il Bacio Salonorchester Schwanen Naxos
11:20:00AM Domenico Scarlatti The Good-Humoured Ladies English Chamber Orchestra DeccaLondo
11:33:00AM Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony No. 8 in B minor Op 47 Stockholm Sinfonietta Bis
12:05:00PM Franz (Francois)(Bee) Schubert The Bee Robert Spring, clarinet Summit
12:08:00PM Karl Jenkins Adiemus Variations Smith Quartet Sony/CBS
12:20:00PM Antonio Lotti Oboe Concerto in A major Heinz Holliger, oboe Philips
12:36:00PM Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei The Hilliard Ensemble; Jan Garbarek, saxophone ECM/Univer
12:46:00PM Arthur Foote Serenade: Air and Gavotte Op 25 Seattle Symphony Naxos
1:00:00PM Johann Ernst Hartmann Symphony No. 1 in D major Concerto Copenhagen CPO
1:16:00PM Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue No. 17 in A flat Op 87 Onyx Brass Chandos
1:21:00PM Ludwig Van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18, The Hunt(la Chasse) in E flat major Op 31 Sergei Edelmann, piano RCA/BMG
1:43:00PM Sir Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture (In London Town) Op 40 London Philharmonic Orchestra RCA/BMG

Classical Music 6:00AM - 10:00AM, 7/22/2014
Start Time Composer Song Title Artist Name of CD Track Label Buy
6:05:00AM John Jenkins Fantasia for 4 viols in C Consort of Viols Vngrd/Omga
6:10:00AM Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks Concerto in E flat major Orpheus Chamber Orchestra D. Gramphn
6:26:00AM Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Divertissement Royal Le Concert des Nations Alia Vox
6:41:00AM Ludwig Van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major Op 92, IV. Allegro con brio Boston Symphony Orchestra D. Gramphn
6:50:00AM Franz Joseph Haydn Divertimento for Two String Trios in E flat major Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Wolfgang Schulz, flute Sony/CBS
7:05:00AM Johann Strauss II Egyptian March Op 335 Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc
7:10:00AM Erik Satie Gymnopedie No. 1 Michala Petri, recorder; Lars Hannibal, lute/guitar RCA/BMG
7:14:00AM Giuseppi Verdi I Masnadieri Overture (The Robbers) Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra D. Gramphn
7:22:00AM Frederic Chopin Scherzo No. 3 in C sharp minor Op 39 Martha Argerich, piano EMI/Ang
7:30:00AM Johann Hermann Schein Banchetto Musicale: Suite No. 4 in D major Collegium Terpsichore BostonSkyl
7:39:00AM Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm New York Philharmonic Sony/CBS
7:48:00AM Francis Poulenc Gloria: Laudamus Te Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc
7:52:00AM Cesario Gussago Sonata - La facca Piffaro Renaissance Band D. Gramphn
8:05:00AM Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour (Love's Greeting) Op 12 Julian Lloyd Webber, cello Philips
8:08:00AM Gioacchino Rossini Semiramide Overture Academy of St Martin in Fields Philips
8:25:00AM Tarquinio Merula Capriccio Cromatica Timothy Roberts, harpsichord Hyperion
8:30:00AM Franz Peter Schubert Octet for Strings and Winds in F major Op 166, V. Menuetto (Allegretto) & Trio Melos Ensemble of London EMI/Ang
8:39:00AM Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Naxos
8:43:00AM Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: 3.The Young Prince, & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Telarc
8:56:00AM Robert Ballard Branles de village Ronn McFarlane, lute Dorian
9:05:00AM Stanley Myers Deer Hunter: Cavatina John Williams, guitar Sony/CBS
9:09:00AM Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major Fabio Biondi, violin; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord Alia Vox
9:31:00AM Francesco Correa de Arauxo Tiento No. 28 de septimo tono Jeremy West, cornett; Timothy Roberts, piano/organ Hyperion
9:39:00AM Louis Joseph Ferdinand Herold Zampa Overture American Promenade Orchestra Klavier
9:49:00AM John Cage In a Landscape Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica

Classical 24 12:00AM - 6:00AM, 7/22/2014
Start Time Composer Song Title Artist Name of CD Track Label Buy
12:01:12AM Darius Milhaud 4 Romances Grant Johannesen, piano Vox
12:06:25AM Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoe-Down Chandos
12:10:44AM Ignacio Cervantes Three Cuban Dances Davide Cabassi, piano Concerto
12:15:45AM Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Virgin
12:26:08AM Edward Elgar Enigma Variations EMI
1:01:11AM Alfred Hill Symphony No. 5: Allegro The Carnival Marco Polo
1:06:25AM Francis Poulenc The Provencale Sailor London/Decca
1:08:33AM Ludwig Milde Andante and Rondo Judith LeClair, bassoon Avie
1:19:25AM Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 EMI
2:01:04AM Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet: 2nd movement Delos
2:06:25AM William Wallace Introduction and Passacaglia Campion
2:13:59AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 26 Coronation Alicia de Larrocha, piano RCA
2:47:30AM John Thomas Men of Harlech Sebastien Lipman, harp Naxos
2:51:33AM Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia Archiv
3:01:13AM Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow Christian Bergqvist, violin Swedish Society
3:06:25AM Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 50 Archiv
3:24:50AM George Frideric Handel Oboe Concerto No. 1 Nicholas Daniel, oboe American Gramap
3:34:52AM Ennio Morricone The Betrothed: Addio Monti Angele Dubeau, violin Analekta
3:37:38AM Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik I: Concerto Chandos
4:01:10AM Claude Debussy Etude No. 11: for arpeggios Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano Warner
4:06:25AM Louis Spohr Violin Concerto No. 10 Ulf Hoelscher, violin CPO
4:31:23AM Antonio Vivaldi L'Estro Armonico: Violin Concerto No. 6 Angel Romero, guitar Philips
4:41:21AM Michael Gandolfi Plain Song, Fantastic Dances: St. Botolph's Fantasia BSO
4:49:39AM Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3: 5th movement Telarc
5:01:18AM Ned Rorem Barcarolle No. 3 Ruskin Cooper, piano Centaur
5:06:25AM Gabriel Faure Fantasy for Flute and Orchestra William Bennett, flute ASV
5:12:18AM Niccolo Jommelli Periodical Overture Archiv
5:19:38AM Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo Concertant Charles Stier, clarinet Elan
5:39:34AM Marco Uccellini Sonata No. 1 Harmonia Mundi
5:46:31AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Twinkle, Twinkle Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman) Janina Fialkowska, piano Atma

Classical 24 10:00PM - 12:00AM, 7/21/2014
Start Time Composer Song Title Artist Name of CD Track Label Buy
10:01:14PM Percy Grainger Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens Chandos
10:06:25PM Traditional What Wondrous Love is This Avie
10:12:49PM Charles Ives Symphony No. 2 Sony
10:53:42PM Ludovic Lamothe La Dangereuse William Chapman Nyaho, piano MSR
11:01:10PM Giacomo Puccini Edgar: Prelude Act I Collins
11:06:25PM Thomas Morley Four Dances Delos
11:14:23PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 Dennis Brain, horn EMI
11:32:01PM Johann Christian Bach Quintet DHM
11:51:00PM Arthur Foote Three Pieces Leonarda

Classical Music 2:00PM - 7:00PM, 7/21/2014
Start Time Composer Song Title Artist Name of CD Track Label Buy
2:01:00PM Archangelo Corelli Violin Sonata, Op. 5/11 in E major Andrew Manze, violin; Richard Egarr, harpschrd/organ Harm Mundi
2:11:00PM Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country New Philharmonia Orchestra EMI/Ang
2:26:00PM Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5, Reformation in D major Op 107 Rochester Philharmonic Vox/MMG
2:56:00PM Francois Couperin Les Baricades Mysterieuses Alexandre Tharaud, piano Harm Mundi
3:00:00PM Caleb Burhans The Things Left Unsaid Tarab Cello Ensemble Evensong Cantaloupe
2:58:00PM Francois Couperin L'Atalante Alexandre Tharaud, piano Harm Mundi
3:10:00PM Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No. 4, Mozartiana Op 61 National Sym. Orch. Ireland Naxos
3:36:00PM Charles-Valentin Alkan Piano Concerto in A minor Op 10 Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano Hyperion
3:51:00PM Thomas Augustine Arne Symphony No. 1 in C major Cantilena Chandos
4:05:00PM Johann Sebastian Bach Art of the Fugue: Contrapunctus No. 9 Pittsburgh Symphony Brass Four Winds
4:09:00PM Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture Scottish National Orchestra Chandos
4:20:00PM Gaspar Sanz Suite Espagnole Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI/Ang
4:29:00PM Vassili Kalinnikov Cedar and Palm Scottish National Orchestra Chandos
4:43:00PM Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto No. 31 in C major Tamas Benkocs, bassoon Naxos
4:51:00PM Samuel Barber School for Scandal Overture Op 5 Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Argo
5:05:00PM Leo Delibes Coppelia: Waltz of the Hours, Act 2,Sc 2 National Philharmonic Orchestr DeccaLondo
5:09:00PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute & Harp Concerto: 2nd mvt,Andantino in C major Raffaele Trevisani, flute; Luisa Prandina, harp Hanssler
5:19:00PM Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56 London Philharmonic Orchestra EMI/Ang
5:38:00PM Aaron Copland John Henry: A Railroad Ballet St Louis Symphony Orchestra EMI/Ang
5:43:00PM Claudio Monteverdi Altri canti di marte The Consort of Musicke Virgin
5:52:00PM Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 in G minor Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Birmnghm Naxos
6:05:00PM Sir Arthur Sullivan Pirates of Penzance Overture Pro Arte Orchestra Seraphim
6:13:00PM Georges Onslow String Quintet, The Bullet in C minor Op 38 Quintett Momento Musicale MD+G
6:44:00PM Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm Op 91 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Supraphon

Classical Music 10:00AM - 2:00PM, 7/21/2014
Start Time Composer Song Title Artist Name of CD Track Label Buy
10:02:00AM Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Courtly Dances Royal Philharmonic Telarc
10:13:00AM Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 Isaac Stern, violin Sony/CBS
10:23:00AM Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 94, Surprise in G major New York Philharmonic Sony/CBS
10:51:00AM Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Prelude to Act 3 Eastman Wind Ensemble Mercury
11:01:00AM John Rutter I, my Best-Beloved's am Cambridge Singers; And Various Artists Collegium
11:09:00AM Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Op 18 Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano DeccaLondo
11:45:00AM Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude in G major Yo Yo Ma, cello DeccaLondo
11:49:00AM Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenia in Aulis Suite Rhennish Ch. Orch.of Cologne Christopho
12:05:00PM Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown (based on Bonaparte's Boston Pops Orchestra Philips
12:09:00PM Gustav Holst The Planets: 4. Jupiter, Bringer of Joll Op 32 Philharmonia Orchestra D. Gramphn
12:18:00PM George Frederich Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi
12:29:00PM Robert Schumann Introduction & Allegro Appassionato in G major Op 92 Anton Kuerti, piano CBC(RCI)
12:46:00PM Knut Hakanson Serenade Op 15 Orebro Chamber Orchestra Bluebell
1:00:00PM Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata (attrib. to her husband, Erica Goodman, harp Bis
1:08:00PM Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor Op 10 Galimir Quartet Vanguard
1:35:00PM Luigi Boccherini Flute Concerto in D major Op 27 Peter-Lukas Graf, flute Jecklin
1:52:00PM George Gershwin Porgy & Bess: Bess, You is my woman now Gordon Hawkins, bass Dorian

Back to top